01455 555340

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Husky Refrigerators (UK) Ltd. ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy [(together with our terms of use http://www.husky.co.uk/Terms_and_Conditions.pdf and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.husky.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Husky Refrigerators (UK) Ltd., 37 Station Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire LE17 4AP.

  1. Our intention is to collect and use any information that can be associated with you (including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and information about your online activities) (Personal Information) as is reasonably necessary in order to enable you to make the most of the activities available on our website. We may also use your Personal Information for purposes including dealing with enquiries, tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences, and to provide you with information about us and our goods which we think may interest you.

  2. If you sign up to our Stay Informed or Product Registration page, we may contact you for the above purposes by mail, e-mail, fax or other means.

  3. As required by the Act, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of that information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorised access. However, we are unable to provide any guarantee that information stored by us will not be subject to unauthorised access.

  4. We may disclose your Personal Information to others only where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and / or regulatory obligations; to prevent and / or detect crime: and for credit reference purposes. We do not store any credit card information.

  5. Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by email, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and / or recorded to protect the interests of our business and customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer / service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that our employees comply with legal obligations and our policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

  6. We may on occasion obtain personal information from external sources such as credit agencies or our group companies. We may use this information for the purpose of trading with you (including, without limitation, deciding whether to open up an account for you).

  1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 37 Station Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire LE17 4AP.

  2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. We are happy to provide details of the Personal Information which we process about you. We will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information and will charge a small administration fee of £10 in relation to such requests. Please direct any such requests by post to Husky Refrigerators (UK) Ltd., 37 Station Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 4AP .

  2. Please contact the above address if your Personal Information is or becomes inaccurate and /or out of date.

  3. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  4. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be

    addressed to Husky Refrigerators (UK) Ltd., 37 Station Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 4AP. 

 


Our Cookie Policy

Husky Refrigerators (UK) Ltd., 37 Station Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Husky Refrigerators (UK) Ltd using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience. Please note: to make full use of www.husky.co.uk to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that generated it. The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

The www.husky.co.uk website (like many other shopping websites) will not work when cookies are blocked.

  • www.husky.co.uk uses cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable stored products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.

  • The data we collect through these cookies used on www.husky.co.uk is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never sell this data.

  • The list below details the cookies we may use on www.husky.co.uk. We have outlined who sets these cookies and their purpose. 

  • These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

  • Targeting cookies

  • These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region)

  • Functionality cookies

  • They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Analytical / performance cookies

  • These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Strictly necessary cookies

  • Types of cookies we may use:

Category

Party

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

www.husky.co.uk

www.husky.co.uk uses cookies to enable some of the basic functionality that is required for you to browse and shop on our website, such as remembering which products you have added to your basket. The information collected through these cookies is only used for this purpose and is never shared or sold to third parties.

Performance

Criteo & Struq

www.husky.co.uk works with 3rd party agencies Criteo and Struq to display our banner advertising on other selected websites based on pages already viewed on www.husky.co.uk. The cookie used helps us to monitor and improve the effectiveness of our banner advertising and to refine the targeting of these campaigns so that we are displaying the most relevant content for each individual. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous, does not collect specific customer data and is never shared with other third parties.

Performance

Google AdWords, MSN/Bing, Double Click, Yahoo

Google AdWords, MSN/Bing, Double Click and Yahoo use cookies to track our own paid advertising activity. We use the information collected by these cookies to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential data or interchangeable.

Performance

Google Analytics

Google Analytics use cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the site. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the customer experience. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous, does not collect specific customer data and is never shared with other third parties.

Performance

Maxymiser

www.husky.co.uk work with Maxymiser to test and find the optimal content and experience for our users. The cookies used by Maxymiser enable us to identify which experiences visitors to our site have seen so that we can serve them with the same experience again should they return to our site. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous, does not collect specific customer data and is never shared with other third parties.

Performance

Peerius

Peerius use cookies to track the activity if customers on the site in order to help us provide the most relevant product recommendations to you based on products you have previously viewed or purchased and the categories in which you have previously expressed an interest.

Functionality

Share This

Share this allows customers to share content, products and web pages from our websites with other websites and social networking sites. The cookies used by Share This allow us to track the type of content, products and pages that our users are sharing to help us better understand which content is most engaging for our customers so that we can improve the content and customer experience in other areas of the website. 

Performance 

 Qubit 

Qubit use cookies to track the behavioural activity of customers across the site in order to help us improve the customer experience and identify any problems customers may be having using areas of the site. We also use this information to refine all our marketing activity to ensure it is as relevant as possible for each individual customer. 

Performance 

 

Social Media Plugins 

 

Sites such as Facebook and Pinterest serve cookies in order to be able to share and discuss www.husky.co.uk‘s products on social networks. 

 

Performance 

 

AdX Tracking 

 

AdX Tracking use cookies to help identify user behaviour. The user behaviour identified includes: the device ID used by a specific user and events. This allows us to make more effective decisions about targeted marketing. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


Recommendations

When you use our website, you’ll see that we offer you recommendations, showing products we think that you might like and could perhaps miss when you’re browsing the site. These are based on your past purchases, top sellers, ratings and recently viewed products. We determine your interests and suggest new products you may like; additionally we may compare your interests and buying habits with the interests and buying habits of other customers, to show you relevant products. Your recommendations may change when you make a purchase and move around the site. We take reasonable care to ensure our recommendations are in line with your behaviour as a customer of www.husky.co.uk. Details of the products we recommend – such as price – are correct at the time recommendations are originally made to you. But can be subject to change without prior notice.

Our Rights

We reserve the right to:

  • Modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the website; and/or

  • Change the conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such a change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must stop using the Website.

  • As our policy is one of continuous improvement, we reserve the right to amend designs and specifications without prior notice. Please note that whilst every care has been taken to ensure that colours on this website are produced accurately, shade representation may vary dependant on an individual's computer.